United Nations Dag Hammarskjöld Library
UN-I-QUE (UN Info Quest): If cited, please provide attribution.

R05997

VICE-CHAIRPERSONS OF THE THIRD COMMITTEE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY


66th sess.: Ms. Donnette Critchlow (Guyana), Ms. Carolina Popovici (Republic of Moldova), Mr. Luca Zelioli (Italy)

65th sess.: Ms. Margareta Ploder (Austria), Ms. M. Luz Melon (Argentina), Mr. Waheed A. Al-Shami (Yemen)

64th sess.: Ms. Fiola Hoosen (South Africa), Mr. Edgard Pérez (Peru), Mr. Zahid Rastam (Malaysia)

63rd sess.: Ms. Divina Adjoa Seanedzu (Ghana), Mr. Ara Margarian (Armenia), Mr. Julio Peralta (Paraguay)

62nd sess.: Mr. Takashi Ashiki (Japan), Ms. Kristine Malinovska (Latvia), Mr. Alan Gibbons (Ireland)

61st sess.: Mr. Jorge Ballesteros (Costa Rica), Mr. Lamin Faati (Gambia), Mr. Sergei A. Rachkov (Belarus)

60th sess.: Muhammad Anshor (Indonesia), Ms. Eva Tomic (Slovenia), Ms. Catarina Carvalho (Portugal)

59th sess.: Ms. Mavis Esi Kusorgbor (Ghana), Ms. Astanah Banu Shri Abdul Aziz (Malaysia), Ms. Rachel Groux (Switzerland)

58th sess.: Mr. Juraj Priputen (Slovakia), Mr. Michiel Maertens (Belgium), Ms. Beatriz Londono (Colombia)

57th sess.: Mr. Ilham Ibrahim Mohamed (Sudan), Mr. Toru Morikawa (Japan), Ms. Loreto Leyton (Chile)

56th sess.: Mr. Yehia Oda (Egypt), Mr. Carlos Enrique Garcia Gonzalez (El Salvador)

55th sess.: Ms. Sarah Paterson (New Zealand), Mr. Hazel de Wet (Namibia), Mr. Mostafa Alaie (Islamic Republic of Iran)

54th sess.: Ms. Kirsten Geelan (Denmark), Ms. Mónica Martínez (Ecuador), Ms. Amina Mesdoua (Algeria)

53rd sess.: Mr. Roger Stephen Ball (New Zealand), Mr. Luis Fernando Carranza-Cifuentes (Guatemala), Ms. Victoria Sandru (Romania)

52nd sess.: Mr. Choe Myong Nam (Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea), Mr. Karim Wissa (Egypt)

51st sess.: Mr. Fesseha Asghedom Tessema (Ethiopia), Mr. Mohammad Masood Khan (Pakistan)

50th sess.: Ms. Julia Tavares de Alvarez (Dominican Republic), Mr. Patrick Rata (New Zealand)

49th sess.: Mr. John D. Biggar (Ireland), Mr. Vitavas Srivihok (Thailand)

48th sess.: Mr. Barend C.A.F. Van der Heijden (Netherlands), Ms. Noria Abdullah Ali Al-Hamami (Yemen)

47th sess.: Mr. Momodou K. Jallow (Gambia), Mr. András Dékány (Hungary)

46th sess.: Mr. Rafael Angel Alfaro-Pineda (El Salvador), Mr. Alexander Slaby (Czechoslovakia)

45th sess.: Ms. Chipo Zindoga (Zimbabwe), Ms. Jane Coombs (New Zealand)

44th sess.: Ms. A. Missouri Sherman-Peter (Bahamas), Mr. Stanislav S. Ogurtsov (Byelorussian SSR)

43rd sess.: Dr. Carlos Jativa (Ecuador), Dr. Mohamed Noman Galal (Egypt)

42nd sess.: Mr. Osman M.O. Dirar (Sudan), Mr. Paul E. Laberge (Canada)

41st sess.: Ms. Tatiana Brosnakova (Czechoslovakia), Mr. James M. Mugume (Uganda)

40th sess.: Mr. Alphons Hamer (Netherlands), Mr. Abdullah Zawawi bin Haji Mohamed (Malaysia)

39th sess.: Dr. Elsa Boccheciampe de Crovati (Venezuela), Ms. Rosalinda V. Tirona (Philippines)

38th sess.: Mr. Roderick L. Bell (Canada), Ms. María de los Angeles Flórez Prida (Cuba)

37th sess.: Mr. Dharar Abdul Razzak Razzooqi (Kuwait), Mr. Willi Schlegel (German Democratic Republic)

36th sess.: Mr. Mario A. Esquivel Tobar (Costa Rica), Ms. Dordana Masmoudi (Tunisia)

35th sess.: Ms. Carmen Silva de Araña (Peru), Mr. Johan Nordenfelt (Sweden)

34th sess.: Mr. Jainendra Kumar Jain (India), Dr. Claudia M. Restrepo de Reyes (Colombia)

33rd sess.: Mr. Chérif Bachir Djigo (Senegal), Mr. Anestis Papastefanou (Greece)

32nd sess.: Ms. Luvsandanzangyn Ider (Mongolia), Mr. Eigil Pedersen (Denmark)

31st sess.: Ms. Faika Farouk (Tunisia), Mr. Miguel Alfonso Martínez (Cuba)

30th sess.: Ms. Gwen Etondé Burnley (Cameroon), Ms. Leticia Ramos Shahani (Philippines)

29th sess.: Ms. Graziella Dubra (Uruguay), Mr. Gholam Ali Sayar (Islamic Republic of Iran)

28th sess.: Ms. Luz Bertrand de Bromley (Honduras), Mr. Amre M. Moussa (Egypt)

27th sess.: Dr. Erica Daes (Greece), Mr. Kofi Sekyiamah (Ghana)
[In 1971, an amendment to the rules of procedure of the General Assembly (A/RES/2837 (XXVI), annex I, paragraph 6) increased the Vice-Chairmanship by one.]

26th sess.: Mr. Yahya Mahmassani (Lebanon)

25th sess.: Ms. Emilia C. de Barish (Costa Rica)

24th sess.: Ms. Helvi Sipila (Finland)

23rd sess.: Ms. Abdallahi Ould Daddah Turkia (Mauritania)

22nd sess.: Mr. Erik Nettel (Austria) Mr. A.A. Mohammed (Nigeria)

21st sess.: Mr. Ronald St. John MacDonald (Canada)

20th sess.: Ms. Halima Embarek Warzazi (Morocco)

19th sess.: Under the special circumstances prevailing during the first part of the General Assembly's 19th session, there was no opportunity to elect the Officers of the Main Committees (UN Yearbook, 1964, p. 599)

18th sess.: Dr. Ashraf Ghorbal (United Arab Republic)

17th sess.: Mr. Lineu de Albuquerque Mello (Brazil)

16th sess.: Ms. Judith Imru (Ethiopia)

15th sess.: Mr. Abdul Ghafoor Ravan Farhadi (Afghanistan)

14th sess.: Mr. Badiudin Mahmud (Ceylon)

13th sess.: Mr. Humberto Calamari (Panama)

12th sess.: Mr. Salvador P. López (Philippines)

11th sess.: Dr. Mohammad Ali Massoud-Ansari (Iran)

10th sess.: Ms. Minerva Bernardino (Dominican Republic)

9th sess.: Rev. Benjamín Núñez (Costa Rica)

8th sess.: Ms. Minerva Bernardino (Dominican Republic)

7th sess.: Mr. Arturo Lezama (Uruguay)

6th sess.: Mr. Fernand Dehousse (Belgium)

5th sess.: Mr. A. S. Bokhari (Pakistan)

4th sess.: Ms. Ulla Lindstrom (Sweden)

3rd sess.: Ms. Bodil Begtrup (Denmark)

2nd sess.: Senator A. Dash Wilson (Liberia)

1st sess.: Mr. Fernando Soto Harrison (Costa Rica) [1st part], Mr. Francisco de Paula Gutiérrez (Costa Rica) [2nd part]